StarTech.com  |  SKU: MCM10GSFP

StarTech.com 10GbE Fiber Ethernet Media Converter 10GBASE-T- SFP to RJ45 Single Mode/Multimode Fiber to Copper Bridge 10Gbps Network

$932.99 CAD

Large orders for business

Unlock Volume Discounts on Larger Orders - Request a Quote Today!

Delivery and Shipping

Shop with Confidence: Order Processed and Tracking Info Provided within 1 Business Day

Have questions about this product? Don't hesitate to contact us at info@logicstechnology.com for fast help!

StarTech.com 10Gb Ethernet Fiber Media Converter with Open SFP+ Slot

http://www.startech.com

StarTech.com 10GbE Fiber Ethernet Media Converter 10GBASE-T- SFP to RJ45 Single Mode/Multimode Fiber to Copper Bridge 10Gbps Network

This Ethernet fiber media converter offers an easy, cost-effective way to extend your network over fiber, using the SFP+ of your choice. It converts a copper RJ45 Ethernet connection to 10 Gigabit fiber, to extend your network over longer distances or connect workstations to switches.

Cost-Effective Extensions and Flexible Performance

The RJ45 to fiber media converter provides a cost-efficient way to connect an Ethernet network to remote devices over a fiber backbone. It features an open SFP+ slot that supports the MSA-compliant 10 Gigabit SFP+ that best suits your fiber connection setup (single mode/multimode) and distance requirements.

A Versatile Way to Connect Different Networks

The 10Gb fiber media converter supports auto-negotiation while providing versatile connectivity to existing networks and devices, maximizing the usage and performance of legacy equipment.

Network Compatibility:

  • 10GBASE-ER
  • 10GBASE-LR
  • 10GBASE-LW
  • 10GBASE-EW
  • 10GBASE-R
  • 10GBASE-SR
  • 10GBASE-SW
  • 10GBASE-T

Fast and Easy Installation

The unmanaged fiber media converter has a standalone compact design with simple plug-and-play setup to ensure fast and easy installation.

StarTech.com Fiber Media Converters

Overcome the distance limitations of traditional network cables with StarTech.com fiber media converters. Our converters connect different types of network cabling and help you extend networks between buildings and over longer distances. Whether you need to extend a network connection 550 m or 40 km, we can help you. The MCM10GSFP Ethernet Fiber Media Converter is backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free North American based multilingual lifetime technical support.

~

More from the Manufacturer


  • FIBER ETHERNET MEDIA CONVERTER: Extends & converts 10Gbps fiber to RJ45 copper; Supports multimode & single mode fiber connections & a wide variety of fiber protocols depending on SFP+ module used

  • DEPLOY REMOTELY: Plug-and-play for copper to fiber or fiber to copper Ethernet network conversion with open SFP+ slot for any MSA Compliant SFP+ module; can be deployed by non-technical staff

  • TECH SPECS: 10 Gbps

  • 10GBASE-T

  • Unmanaged

  • LFP

  • SMF & MMF

  • SC (Full Duplex)

  • RJ45

  • Mountable

  • Power adapter incl.

  • Open SFP+

  • RELIABLE & DURABLE DESIGN: External steel housing with ESD Surge Protection; Contact and Air Discharge Protection. MTBF rating exceeds 38,400 hrs

  • TESTED & PROVEN: This multigigabit media converter is backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime 24/5 multilingual Technical Advisors to support deployments across all time zones.

Product Type: Transceiver/Media Converter
Environmentally Friendly: Yes
Country Of Origin: China
Brand Name: StarTech.com
Manufacturer: StarTech.com
Product Model: MCM10GSFP
Product Name: 10Gb Ethernet Fiber Media Converter with Open SFP+ Slot
Manufacturer Part Number: MCM10GSFP
Manufacturer Website Address: http://www.startech.com
Packaged Quantity: 1
Package Contents:

  • 10Gb Ethernet Fiber Media Converter with Open SFP+ Slot
  • 1 x Universal Power Adapter (NA/JP, UK, EU, ANZ)
  • 1 x Instruction Manual

Limited Warranty: 2 Year
Weight (Approximate): 274 g

Payment & Security

Payment methods

  • American Express
  • Apple Pay
  • Diners Club
  • Discover
  • Google Pay
  • Mastercard
  • Shop Pay
  • Visa

Your payment information is processed securely. We do not store credit card details nor have access to your credit card information.

Customer Reviews

Be the first to write a review
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
StarTech.com

StarTech.com 10GbE Fiber Ethernet Media Converter 10GBASE-T- SFP to RJ45 Single Mode/Multimode Fiber to Copper Bridge 10Gbps Network

$932.99 CAD

StarTech.com 10GbE Fiber Ethernet Media Converter 10GBASE-T- SFP to RJ45 Single Mode/Multimode Fiber to Copper Bridge 10Gbps Network

This Ethernet fiber media converter offers an easy, cost-effective way to extend your network over fiber, using the SFP+ of your choice. It converts a copper RJ45 Ethernet connection to 10 Gigabit fiber, to extend your network over longer distances or connect workstations to switches.

Cost-Effective Extensions and Flexible Performance

The RJ45 to fiber media converter provides a cost-efficient way to connect an Ethernet network to remote devices over a fiber backbone. It features an open SFP+ slot that supports the MSA-compliant 10 Gigabit SFP+ that best suits your fiber connection setup (single mode/multimode) and distance requirements.

A Versatile Way to Connect Different Networks

The 10Gb fiber media converter supports auto-negotiation while providing versatile connectivity to existing networks and devices, maximizing the usage and performance of legacy equipment.

Network Compatibility:

Fast and Easy Installation

The unmanaged fiber media converter has a standalone compact design with simple plug-and-play setup to ensure fast and easy installation.

StarTech.com Fiber Media Converters

Overcome the distance limitations of traditional network cables with StarTech.com fiber media converters. Our converters connect different types of network cabling and help you extend networks between buildings and over longer distances. Whether you need to extend a network connection 550 m or 40 km, we can help you. The MCM10GSFP Ethernet Fiber Media Converter is backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free North American based multilingual lifetime technical support.

~

More from the Manufacturer

Product Type: Transceiver/Media Converter
Environmentally Friendly: Yes
Country Of Origin: China
Brand Name: StarTech.com
Manufacturer: StarTech.com
Product Model: MCM10GSFP
Product Name: 10Gb Ethernet Fiber Media Converter with Open SFP+ Slot
Manufacturer Part Number: MCM10GSFP
Manufacturer Website Address: http://www.startech.com
Packaged Quantity: 1
Package Contents:


Limited Warranty: 2 Year
Weight (Approximate): 274 g
View product