StarTech.com  |  SKU: QSFP40GSR4ST

StarTech.com Cisco QSFP-40G-SR4 Compatible QSFP+ Module - 40GBASE-SR4 - 40GE Gigabit Ethernet 40GbE Multimode Fiber MMF Optic Transceiver

$215.99 CAD

Large orders for business

Unlock Volume Discounts on Larger Orders - Request a Quote Today!

Delivery and Shipping

Shop with Confidence: Order Processed and Tracking Info Provided within 1 Business Day

Have questions about this product? Don't hesitate to contact us at info@logicstechnology.com for fast help!

StarTech.com Cisco QSFP-40G-SR4 Compatible QSFP+ Transceiver Module - 40GBASE-SR4

http://www.startech.com

StarTech.com Cisco QSFP-40G-SR4 Compatible QSFP+ Module - 40GBASE-SR4 - 40GE Gigabit Ethernet 40GbE Multimode Fiber MMF Optic Transceiver
The QSFP40GSR4ST is a Cisco QSFP-40G-SR4 compatible fiber transceiver module that has been designed, programmed and tested to work with Cisco™ brand switches and routers. It delivers dependable 40 GbE connectivity over fiber cable, for 40GBASE-SR4 compliant networks, with a maximum distance of up to 150 m (492 ft).

Technical Specifications:


  • Wavelength: 850nm

  • Maximum Data Transfer Rate: 40 Gbps

  • Type: Multi Mode Fiber

  • Connection Type: MPO Connector

  • Maximum Transfer Distance: 150 m (492 ft)

  • MTBF: 1,649,326 hours

  • Power Consumption: Less than 0.7 Watts

  • Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM): Yes
This QSFP+ fiber module is hot-swappable, making upgrades and replacements seamless by minimizing network disruptions.

StarTech.com SFPs

All StarTech.com SFP & SFP+ transceiver modules are backed by a lifetime warranty and free lifetime multilingual technical support. StarTech.com offers a wide variety of SFP modules and direct-attach SFP cables, providing the convenience and reliability you need to ensure dependable network performance.

More from the Manufacturer


  • WORKS WITH MSA COMPLIANT SWITCHES: Also works with switch models from Ubiquiti, D-Link, Netgear, Supermicro, TP-Link and more that accept uncoded modules

  • OUTSTANDING SUPPORT: Backed by StarTech.com for the life of the module itself, not your equipment; our modules won't void your OEM support and with access to our Tech Advisors 5/24

  • TESTED FOR OEM HOST COMPATIBILITY: Hot-swappable in Cisco routers and switches; DDM support reports the transceiver's status to most SNMP network management tools

  • TECHNICAL SPECS: 40GBASE-SR4

  • 40 Gbps

  • Multi Mode (MMF)

  • MPO Connector

  • 850nm

  • Digital Diagnostic Monitoring (DDM)

  • Distances up to 150m (492ft)

  • 100% CISCO QSFP-40G-SR4 COMPATIBLE: Works with Cisco switches like Firepower, ASR1000, ASR9000, C9300, C3850 and others

Product Type: QSFP+
Environmentally Friendly: Yes
Country Of Origin: China
Brand Name: StarTech.com
Compatibility:

  • MSA Compliant

Cisco Firepower Switches:

  • ASR1000
  • ASR9000
  • C9300
  • C3850

Form Factor: Hot-swappable
Manufacturer: StarTech.com
Product Name: Cisco QSFP-40G-SR4 Compatible QSFP+ Transceiver Module - 40GBASE-SR4
Manufacturer Part Number: QSFP40GSR4ST
Manufacturer Website Address: http://www.startech.com
Packaged Quantity: 1
Limited Warranty: Lifetime
Weight (Approximate): 31.2 g

Payment & Security

Payment methods

  • American Express
  • Apple Pay
  • Diners Club
  • Discover
  • Google Pay
  • Mastercard
  • Shop Pay
  • Visa

Your payment information is processed securely. We do not store credit card details nor have access to your credit card information.

Customer Reviews

Be the first to write a review
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
StarTech.com

StarTech.com Cisco QSFP-40G-SR4 Compatible QSFP+ Module - 40GBASE-SR4 - 40GE Gigabit Ethernet 40GbE Multimode Fiber MMF Optic Transceiver

$215.99 CAD

StarTech.com Cisco QSFP-40G-SR4 Compatible QSFP+ Module - 40GBASE-SR4 - 40GE Gigabit Ethernet 40GbE Multimode Fiber MMF Optic Transceiver
The QSFP40GSR4ST is a Cisco QSFP-40G-SR4 compatible fiber transceiver module that has been designed, programmed and tested to work with Cisco™ brand switches and routers. It delivers dependable 40 GbE connectivity over fiber cable, for 40GBASE-SR4 compliant networks, with a maximum distance of up to 150 m (492 ft).

Technical Specifications:

This QSFP+ fiber module is hot-swappable, making upgrades and replacements seamless by minimizing network disruptions.

StarTech.com SFPs

All StarTech.com SFP & SFP+ transceiver modules are backed by a lifetime warranty and free lifetime multilingual technical support. StarTech.com offers a wide variety of SFP modules and direct-attach SFP cables, providing the convenience and reliability you need to ensure dependable network performance.

More from the Manufacturer

Product Type: QSFP+
Environmentally Friendly: Yes
Country Of Origin: China
Brand Name: StarTech.com
Compatibility:

Cisco Firepower Switches:


Form Factor: Hot-swappable
Manufacturer: StarTech.com
Product Name: Cisco QSFP-40G-SR4 Compatible QSFP+ Transceiver Module - 40GBASE-SR4
Manufacturer Part Number: QSFP40GSR4ST
Manufacturer Website Address: http://www.startech.com
Packaged Quantity: 1
Limited Warranty: Lifetime
Weight (Approximate): 31.2 g
View product