StarTech.com  |  SKU: ET91000SFP2

StarTech.com Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter with Open SFP Slot

$193.99 CAD

Large orders for business

Unlock Volume Discounts on Larger Orders - Request a Quote Today!

Delivery and Shipping

Shop with Confidence: Order Processed and Tracking Info Provided within 1 Business Day

Have questions about this product? Don't hesitate to contact us at info@logicstechnology.com for fast help!

StarTech.com Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter with Open SFP Slot

http://www.startech.com

StarTech.com Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter with Open SFP Slot

The ET91000SFP2 Open SFP Fiber Media Converter converts and extends a Gigabit Ethernet connection over fiber, using the Gigabit SFP of your choice.

A versatile solution for connecting an Ethernet (1000Base-T) network to remote network segments over a fiber backbone, the media converter features an open SFP slot that lets you choose the MSA-Compliant Gigabit SFP that best suits your fiber connection mode (single / multi-mode) and distance requirements (see our full line of Gigabit transceivers for compatible solutions).

The fiber to Ethernet converter has a durable all-steel chassis and offers simple plug-and-play installation, while support for full-duplex operation and Jumbo Frame support provides efficient network operation.

For added versatility, this Gigabit media converter supports standalone operation, or installation into the 20 Slot, 2U Rackmount Chassis (ETCHS2U). For applications where multiple chassis-mounted media converters are required, this Gigabit media converter can be purchased as a Card Module only (ET91000SFP2C).

Backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.

More from the Manufacturer


  • Easy to use and install

  • Jumbo Frame support

  • Advanced features include Link-loss forwarding, remote monitor status, two frame lengths

  • Supports full or half-duplex operation

  • Open SFP slot supports MSA-Compliant Single / Multi-Mode Gigabit SFPs at varying distances

  • Supports standalone operation, or installation into the ETCHS2U Rackmount Chassis

Product Type: Transceiver/Media Converter
Environmentally Friendly: Yes
Taa Compliant: Yes
Country Of Origin: Taiwan
Brand Name: StarTech.com
Form Factor: Desktop
Manufacturer: StarTech.com
Product Name: Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter with Open SFP Slot
Manufacturer Part Number: ET91000SFP2
Manufacturer Website Address: http://www.startech.com
Packaged Quantity: 1
Package Contents:

  • Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter with Open SFP Slot
  • 1 x Universal Power Adapter (NA/UK/EU)
  • 1 x Grounding Screw
  • 1 x Instruction Manual

Limited Warranty: 2 Year
Weight (Approximate): 396.9 g

Payment & Security

Payment methods

  • American Express
  • Apple Pay
  • Diners Club
  • Discover
  • Google Pay
  • Mastercard
  • Shop Pay
  • Visa

Your payment information is processed securely. We do not store credit card details nor have access to your credit card information.

Customer Reviews

Be the first to write a review
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
StarTech.com

StarTech.com Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter with Open SFP Slot

$193.99 CAD

StarTech.com Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter with Open SFP Slot

The ET91000SFP2 Open SFP Fiber Media Converter converts and extends a Gigabit Ethernet connection over fiber, using the Gigabit SFP of your choice.

A versatile solution for connecting an Ethernet (1000Base-T) network to remote network segments over a fiber backbone, the media converter features an open SFP slot that lets you choose the MSA-Compliant Gigabit SFP that best suits your fiber connection mode (single / multi-mode) and distance requirements (see our full line of Gigabit transceivers for compatible solutions).

The fiber to Ethernet converter has a durable all-steel chassis and offers simple plug-and-play installation, while support for full-duplex operation and Jumbo Frame support provides efficient network operation.

For added versatility, this Gigabit media converter supports standalone operation, or installation into the 20 Slot, 2U Rackmount Chassis (ETCHS2U). For applications where multiple chassis-mounted media converters are required, this Gigabit media converter can be purchased as a Card Module only (ET91000SFP2C).

Backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.

More from the Manufacturer

Product Type: Transceiver/Media Converter
Environmentally Friendly: Yes
Taa Compliant: Yes
Country Of Origin: Taiwan
Brand Name: StarTech.com
Form Factor: Desktop
Manufacturer: StarTech.com
Product Name: Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter with Open SFP Slot
Manufacturer Part Number: ET91000SFP2
Manufacturer Website Address: http://www.startech.com
Packaged Quantity: 1
Package Contents:


Limited Warranty: 2 Year
Weight (Approximate): 396.9 g
View product