StarTech.com  |  SKU: 455883B21ST

StarTech.com HPE 455883-B21 Compatible SFP+ Module - 10GBASE-SR - 10GE Gigabit Ethernet SFP+ 10GbE Multi Mode Fiber Optic Transceiver 300m

$289.99 CAD

Large orders for business

Unlock Volume Discounts on Larger Orders - Request a Quote Today!

Delivery and Shipping

Shop with Confidence: Order Processed and Tracking Info Provided within 1 Business Day

Have questions about this product? Don't hesitate to contact us at info@logicstechnology.com for fast help!

StarTech.com HP 455883-B21 Compatible SFP+ Transceiver Module -10GBASE-SR

http://www.startech.com

StarTech.com HPE 455883-B21 Compatible SFP+ Module - 10GBASE-SR - 10GE Gigabit Ethernet SFP+ 10GbE Multi Mode Fiber Optic Transceiver 300m

TAA-compliant, HP 455883-B21 compatible fiber transceiver module is designed, programmed and tested to work with HP brand switches and routers. SFP plus Multi-Mode Fiber Optic Transceiver Module delivers dependable, 10 GE Giga connectivity over fiber cable for 10BASE-SR-compliant networks with a maximum distance of up to 300 meters (984'). Maximum data-transfer rate is 11.2 Gbps. It also offers an 850nm wavelength, LC connector, power consumption less than 1 watt and Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM). Use to replace defective or damaged SFP plus modules in HP switches and routers or to expand your network to remove segments. Tested for OEM host compatibility, it is hot-swappable in HPE routers and switches, making upgrades and replacements seamless by minimizing network disruptions.

More from the Manufacturer


  • WORKS WITH MSA COMPLIANT SWITCHES: Also works with switch models from Ubiquiti, D-Link, Netgear, Supermicro, TP-Link and more that accept uncoded modules

  • LIFETIME WARRANTY: Backed by a lifetime warranty on the life of the module itself - not the life of your switch. Our modules won't void your OEM warranty and supported by our Tech Advisors 5/24

  • TESTED FOR OEM HOST COMPATIBILITY: Hot-swappable in HPE routers and switches; DDM support reports the transceiver's status to most SNMP network management tools

  • TECHNICAL SPECS: 10GBASE-SR

  • 10Gbps

  • Multi Mode (MMF)

  • LC Connector

  • 850nm

  • Digital Diagnostic Monitoring (DDM)

  • Distances up to 300m (984ft)

  • 100% HPE 455883-B21 COMPATIBLE: Works with HPE switches like 6120XG, 6120G, Flex Fabric, BLc 7000, BladeSystem and others

Product Type: SFP+
Taa Compliant: Yes
Country Of Origin: Taiwan
Brand Name: StarTech.com
Compatibility:

  • Multi-Source Agreement Compliant
  • HP BladeSystem c-Class Product

HPE Switches:

  • 6120XG
  • 6120G
  • Flex Fabric
  • BLc 7000

Form Factor: Hot-swappable
Manufacturer: StarTech.com
Product Name: HP 455883-B21 Compatible SFP+ Transceiver Module -10GBASE-SR
Manufacturer Part Number: 455883B21ST
Manufacturer Website Address: http://www.startech.com
Packaged Quantity: 1
Limited Warranty: Lifetime
Weight (Approximate): 19.8 g

Payment & Security

Payment methods

  • American Express
  • Apple Pay
  • Diners Club
  • Discover
  • Google Pay
  • Mastercard
  • Shop Pay
  • Visa

Your payment information is processed securely. We do not store credit card details nor have access to your credit card information.

Customer Reviews

Be the first to write a review
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
StarTech.com

StarTech.com HPE 455883-B21 Compatible SFP+ Module - 10GBASE-SR - 10GE Gigabit Ethernet SFP+ 10GbE Multi Mode Fiber Optic Transceiver 300m

$289.99 CAD

StarTech.com HPE 455883-B21 Compatible SFP+ Module - 10GBASE-SR - 10GE Gigabit Ethernet SFP+ 10GbE Multi Mode Fiber Optic Transceiver 300m

TAA-compliant, HP 455883-B21 compatible fiber transceiver module is designed, programmed and tested to work with HP brand switches and routers. SFP plus Multi-Mode Fiber Optic Transceiver Module delivers dependable, 10 GE Giga connectivity over fiber cable for 10BASE-SR-compliant networks with a maximum distance of up to 300 meters (984'). Maximum data-transfer rate is 11.2 Gbps. It also offers an 850nm wavelength, LC connector, power consumption less than 1 watt and Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM). Use to replace defective or damaged SFP plus modules in HP switches and routers or to expand your network to remove segments. Tested for OEM host compatibility, it is hot-swappable in HPE routers and switches, making upgrades and replacements seamless by minimizing network disruptions.

More from the Manufacturer

Product Type: SFP+
Taa Compliant: Yes
Country Of Origin: Taiwan
Brand Name: StarTech.com
Compatibility:

HPE Switches:


Form Factor: Hot-swappable
Manufacturer: StarTech.com
Product Name: HP 455883-B21 Compatible SFP+ Transceiver Module -10GBASE-SR
Manufacturer Part Number: 455883B21ST
Manufacturer Website Address: http://www.startech.com
Packaged Quantity: 1
Limited Warranty: Lifetime
Weight (Approximate): 19.8 g
View product