StarTech.com  |  SKU: AJ716BST

StarTech.com HPE AJ716B Compatible SFP+ Module - 8G Fiber Channel SW - 8GE Gigiabit Ethernet SFP+ 8GbE Multi Mode Fiber Transceiver - 300m

$109.99 CAD

Large orders for business

Unlock Volume Discounts on Larger Orders - Request a Quote Today!

Delivery and Shipping

Shop with Confidence: Order Processed and Tracking Info Provided within 1 Business Day

Have questions about this product? Don't hesitate to contact us at info@logicstechnology.com for fast help!

StarTech.com HP AJ716B Compatible SFP+ Transceiver Module - 8GFC

http://www.startech.com

StarTech.com HPE AJ716B Compatible SFP+ Module - 8G Fiber Channel SW - 8GE Gigiabit Ethernet SFP+ 8GbE Multi Mode Fiber Transceiver - 300m

HP AJ716B-compatible fiber transceiver module is designed, programmed and tested to work with HP brand switches and routers. SFP plus Multi-Mode Fiber Optic Transceiver Module delivers dependable 8Gb fiber channel connectivity over fiber cable for 8GFC-compliant networks with a maximum distance of up to 300 meters (984'). Maximum data-transfer rate is 8 Gbps. It also offers an 850nm wavelength, LC connector, power consumption less than 1.2 watts and Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM). Use to replace defective or damaged SFP plus modules in HP switches and routers or to expand your network to remove segments. Tested for OEM host compatibility, it is hot-swappable in HPE routers and switches, making upgrades and replacements seamless by minimizing network disruptions.

More from the Manufacturer


  • WORKS WITH MSA COMPLIANT SWITCHES: Also works with switch models from Ubiquiti, D-Link, Netgear, Supermicro, TP-Link and more that accept uncoded modules

  • LIFETIME WARRANTY: Backed by a lifetime warranty on the life of the module itself - not the life of your switch. Our modules won't void your OEM warranty and supported by our Tech Advisors 5/24

  • TESTED FOR OEM HOST COMPATIBILITY: Hot-swappable in HPE routers and switches; DDM support reports the transceiver's status to most SNMP network management tools

  • TECHNICAL SPECS: 8G Fiber Channel SW

  • 8Gbps

  • Multi Mode (MMF)

  • LC Connector

  • 850nm

  • Digital Diagnostic Monitoring (DDM)

  • Distances up to 300m (984ft)

  • 100% HPE AJ716B COMPATIBLE: Works with HPE switches like SN4000, SN6500, SN8600B, StoreFabric, and others

Product Type: SFP+
Country Of Origin: China
Brand Name: StarTech.com
Compatibility: MSA Compliant
Form Factor: Hot-pluggable
Manufacturer: StarTech.com
Product Name: HP AJ716B Compatible SFP+ Transceiver Module - 8GFC
Manufacturer Part Number: AJ716BST
Manufacturer Website Address: http://www.startech.com
Packaged Quantity: 1
Limited Warranty: Lifetime
Weight (Approximate): 17 g

Payment & Security

Payment methods

  • American Express
  • Apple Pay
  • Diners Club
  • Discover
  • Google Pay
  • Mastercard
  • Shop Pay
  • Visa

Your payment information is processed securely. We do not store credit card details nor have access to your credit card information.

Customer Reviews

Be the first to write a review
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
StarTech.com

StarTech.com HPE AJ716B Compatible SFP+ Module - 8G Fiber Channel SW - 8GE Gigiabit Ethernet SFP+ 8GbE Multi Mode Fiber Transceiver - 300m

$109.99 CAD

StarTech.com HPE AJ716B Compatible SFP+ Module - 8G Fiber Channel SW - 8GE Gigiabit Ethernet SFP+ 8GbE Multi Mode Fiber Transceiver - 300m

HP AJ716B-compatible fiber transceiver module is designed, programmed and tested to work with HP brand switches and routers. SFP plus Multi-Mode Fiber Optic Transceiver Module delivers dependable 8Gb fiber channel connectivity over fiber cable for 8GFC-compliant networks with a maximum distance of up to 300 meters (984'). Maximum data-transfer rate is 8 Gbps. It also offers an 850nm wavelength, LC connector, power consumption less than 1.2 watts and Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM). Use to replace defective or damaged SFP plus modules in HP switches and routers or to expand your network to remove segments. Tested for OEM host compatibility, it is hot-swappable in HPE routers and switches, making upgrades and replacements seamless by minimizing network disruptions.

More from the Manufacturer

Product Type: SFP+
Country Of Origin: China
Brand Name: StarTech.com
Compatibility: MSA Compliant
Form Factor: Hot-pluggable
Manufacturer: StarTech.com
Product Name: HP AJ716B Compatible SFP+ Transceiver Module - 8GFC
Manufacturer Part Number: AJ716BST
Manufacturer Website Address: http://www.startech.com
Packaged Quantity: 1
Limited Warranty: Lifetime
Weight (Approximate): 17 g

View product