StarTech.com  |  SKU: IMC100MSFP

StarTech.com Industrial Fiber to Ethernet Media Converter - 100Mbps SFP to RJ45/CAT6 SM/MM - Fiber to Copper Network - IP-30 12V Input

$166.99 CAD

Large orders for business

Unlock Volume Discounts on Larger Orders - Request a Quote Today!

Delivery and Shipping

Shop with Confidence: Order Processed and Tracking Info Provided within 1 Business Day

Have questions about this product? Don't hesitate to contact us at info@logicstechnology.com for fast help!

StarTech.com Transceiver/Media Converter

http://www.startech.com

StarTech.com Industrial Fiber to Ethernet Media Converter - 100Mbps SFP to RJ45/CAT6 SM/MM - Fiber to Copper Network - IP-30 12V Input

An industrial media converter that converts fiber to copper at a network endpoint.

A Flexible Solution Covering Different Requirements

This media converter features an open SFP slot for any standard SFP to be used for the incoming fiber connection and is easily deployed across applications or fiber cable types. Accepts terminal block power or coaxial power connectors with the barrel plug adapter, allowing the product to be hardwired or powered using an external power supply (not included), which does not require professional installation. It can be powered using 18V-36V AC or 12V -56V DC for a high degree of flexibility including applications like solar, automotive, and rail. Includes hardware for DIN rail or wall mounting.

For Mission-Critical Applications

Designed with IP-30 housing and has an MBTF of >500,000 hrs (Telcordia/Bellcore) at 50°C and an operating temperature range of include -40 C to 75 C for durability; it's rated to various vibration, shock, and free-fall standards:

  • Vibration: EN 60068-2-6
  • Shock: EN 60068-2-27
  • Free-Fall: EN 60068-2-32
Dual Power Inputs

Accepts terminal block power or coaxial power connectors with the barrel plug adapter, allowing the product to be hardwired or powered using an external power supply (not included), which does not require professional installation.

The IMC100MSFP is backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.

More from the Manufacturer


  • COMPACT SIZE + FLEXIBLE POWER INPUT: Smallest form factor Fiber to Ethernet media converter - extends & converts 100Mbps fiber to RJ45 copper; powered by 18-36V AC or 12V-56V DC for solar, auto & rail

  • ROBUST DESIGN: Industrial Network Media Converter w/MTBF 500,000+hrs @ 50C

  • Vibration, shock & freefall rated

  • Rugged IP-30 aluminum housing

  • Hardened operating temp -40C to 75C

  • OPEN SFP SLOT: Compatible with any standard SFP and can be used for multimode or single mode fiber connections; easy deployment across applications, fiber distances or fiber cable types

  • TECH SPECS: 100Mbps

  • AC (18-36V) or DC (12-56V)

  • Single Mode SMF & Multi-Mode MMF Fiber

  • 16K Jumbo Frames

  • LFP

  • DIN/Wall Mountable

  • Terminal Block and/or Barrel Adapter for power flexibility

  • STARTECH.COM ADVANTAGE: IT professionals' choice for over 30 years

  • This media converter is backed for 2-years by StarTech.com, including free 24/5 North America based multi-lingual tech support

Product Type: Transceiver/Media Converter
Environmentally Friendly: Yes
Country Of Origin: Taiwan
Brand Name: StarTech.com
Form Factor: DIN Rail Mountable
Manufacturer: StarTech.com
Product Name: Transceiver/Media Converter
Manufacturer Part Number: IMC100MSFP
Manufacturer Website Address: http://www.startech.com
Package Contents:

  • Transceiver/Media Converter
  • Mounting Hardware Kit
  • Quick-Start Guide
  • Terminal Block to Barrel Power Connector Adapter
  • Terminal Block

Limited Warranty: 2 Year
Weight (Approximate): 82.2 g

Payment & Security

Payment methods

  • American Express
  • Apple Pay
  • Diners Club
  • Discover
  • Google Pay
  • Mastercard
  • Shop Pay
  • Visa

Your payment information is processed securely. We do not store credit card details nor have access to your credit card information.

Customer Reviews

Be the first to write a review
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
StarTech.com

StarTech.com Industrial Fiber to Ethernet Media Converter - 100Mbps SFP to RJ45/CAT6 SM/MM - Fiber to Copper Network - IP-30 12V Input

$166.99 CAD

StarTech.com Industrial Fiber to Ethernet Media Converter - 100Mbps SFP to RJ45/CAT6 SM/MM - Fiber to Copper Network - IP-30 12V Input

An industrial media converter that converts fiber to copper at a network endpoint.

A Flexible Solution Covering Different Requirements

This media converter features an open SFP slot for any standard SFP to be used for the incoming fiber connection and is easily deployed across applications or fiber cable types. Accepts terminal block power or coaxial power connectors with the barrel plug adapter, allowing the product to be hardwired or powered using an external power supply (not included), which does not require professional installation. It can be powered using 18V-36V AC or 12V -56V DC for a high degree of flexibility including applications like solar, automotive, and rail. Includes hardware for DIN rail or wall mounting.

For Mission-Critical Applications

Designed with IP-30 housing and has an MBTF of >500,000 hrs (Telcordia/Bellcore) at 50°C and an operating temperature range of include -40 C to 75 C for durability; it's rated to various vibration, shock, and free-fall standards:

Dual Power Inputs

Accepts terminal block power or coaxial power connectors with the barrel plug adapter, allowing the product to be hardwired or powered using an external power supply (not included), which does not require professional installation.

The IMC100MSFP is backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.

More from the Manufacturer

Product Type: Transceiver/Media Converter
Environmentally Friendly: Yes
Country Of Origin: Taiwan
Brand Name: StarTech.com
Form Factor: DIN Rail Mountable
Manufacturer: StarTech.com
Product Name: Transceiver/Media Converter
Manufacturer Part Number: IMC100MSFP
Manufacturer Website Address: http://www.startech.com
Package Contents:


Limited Warranty: 2 Year
Weight (Approximate): 82.2 g
View product