StarTech.com  |  SKU: SFP1000EXST

StarTech.com MSA Uncoded SFP Module - 1000BASE-EX - 1GE Gigabit Ethernet SFP 1GbE Single Mode Fiber (SMF) Optic Transceiver - 40km DDM

$100.99 CAD

Large orders for business

Unlock Volume Discounts on Larger Orders - Request a Quote Today!

Delivery and Shipping

Shop with Confidence: Order Processed and Tracking Info Provided within 1 Business Day

Have questions about this product? Don't hesitate to contact us at info@logicstechnology.com for fast help!

StarTech.com SFP (mini-GBIC) Module

http://www.startech.com

StarTech.com MSA Uncoded SFP Module - 1000BASE-EX - 1GE Gigabit Ethernet SFP 1GbE Single Mode Fiber (SMF) Optic Transceiver - 40km DDM

The SFP1000EXST is an MSA compliant fiber SFP transceiver that's designed, programmed and tested to work with 1000BASE-EX compatible MSA switches and routers. The SFP transceiver module supports a maximum distance of up to 40 km (24.8 mi) and delivers dependable 1 GbE connectivity over fiber cabling.

Technical Specifications:
  • Wavelength: 1310nm
  • Maximum Data Transfer Rate: 1.25 Gbps
  • Type: Single Mode Fiber
  • Connection Type: LC Connector
  • Maximum Transfer Distance: 40 km (24.8 mi)
  • Power Consumption: Less than 1 Watt
  • DDM: Yes

This SFP fiber module is hot-swappable, making upgrades and replacements seamless by minimizing network disruptions.

StarTech.com SFPs

All StarTech.com SFP & SFP+ transceiver modules are backed by a lifetime warranty and free lifetime multilingual technical support. StarTech.com offers a wide variety of SFP modules and direct-attach SFP Cables, providing the convenience and reliability you need to ensure dependable network performance.

More from the Manufacturer


  • WORKS WITH MSA COMPLIANT SWITCHES: Works with switch models from Ubiquiti, D-Link, Netgear, Supermicro, TP-Link and more that accept uncoded modules

  • LIFETIME WARRANTY: Backed by a lifetime warranty on the life of the module itself and not the life of your switch; our modules won't void your OEM warranty and supported by our Tech Advisors 5/24

  • TESTED FOR COMPATIBILITY: Hot-swappable in MSA Compliant routers and switches; DDM support reports the transceiver's status to most SNMP network management tools.

  • TECHNICAL SPECS: 1000BASE-EX

  • 1Gbps

  • Single Mode (SMF)

  • LC Connector

  • 1310nm

  • Digital Diagnostic Monitoring (DDM)

  • Distances up to 40km (24.8mi)

  • 100% MSA UNCODED SFP TRANSCEIVER: Designed, programmed and tested to work with compatible MSA Compliant switches and routers to deliver dependable 1GbE connectivity

Product Type: SFP (mini-GBIC)
Environmentally Friendly: Yes
Country Of Origin: China
Brand Name: StarTech.com
Compatibility: MSA Compliant
Form Factor: Hot-swappable
Manufacturer: StarTech.com
Product Name: SFP (mini-GBIC) Module
Manufacturer Part Number: SFP1000EXST
Manufacturer Website Address: http://www.startech.com
Packaged Quantity: 1
Limited Warranty: Lifetime
Weight (Approximate): 17 g

Payment & Security

Payment methods

  • American Express
  • Apple Pay
  • Diners Club
  • Discover
  • Google Pay
  • Mastercard
  • Shop Pay
  • Visa

Your payment information is processed securely. We do not store credit card details nor have access to your credit card information.

Customer Reviews

Be the first to write a review
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
StarTech.com

StarTech.com MSA Uncoded SFP Module - 1000BASE-EX - 1GE Gigabit Ethernet SFP 1GbE Single Mode Fiber (SMF) Optic Transceiver - 40km DDM

$100.99 CAD

StarTech.com MSA Uncoded SFP Module - 1000BASE-EX - 1GE Gigabit Ethernet SFP 1GbE Single Mode Fiber (SMF) Optic Transceiver - 40km DDM

The SFP1000EXST is an MSA compliant fiber SFP transceiver that's designed, programmed and tested to work with 1000BASE-EX compatible MSA switches and routers. The SFP transceiver module supports a maximum distance of up to 40 km (24.8 mi) and delivers dependable 1 GbE connectivity over fiber cabling.

Technical Specifications:

This SFP fiber module is hot-swappable, making upgrades and replacements seamless by minimizing network disruptions.

StarTech.com SFPs

All StarTech.com SFP & SFP+ transceiver modules are backed by a lifetime warranty and free lifetime multilingual technical support. StarTech.com offers a wide variety of SFP modules and direct-attach SFP Cables, providing the convenience and reliability you need to ensure dependable network performance.

More from the Manufacturer

Product Type: SFP (mini-GBIC)
Environmentally Friendly: Yes
Country Of Origin: China
Brand Name: StarTech.com
Compatibility: MSA Compliant
Form Factor: Hot-swappable
Manufacturer: StarTech.com
Product Name: SFP (mini-GBIC) Module
Manufacturer Part Number: SFP1000EXST
Manufacturer Website Address: http://www.startech.com
Packaged Quantity: 1
Limited Warranty: Lifetime
Weight (Approximate): 17 g

View product