StarTech.com  |  SKU: SFP100BBXDST

StarTech.com MSA Uncoded SFP Transceiver Module - 100BASE-BX - 100 Mb Ethernet BiDi Fiber (SMF)

$132.99 CAD

Large orders for business

Unlock Volume Discounts on Larger Orders - Request a Quote Today!

Delivery and Shipping

Shop with Confidence: Order Processed and Tracking Info Provided within 1 Business Day

Have questions about this product? Don't hesitate to contact us at info@logicstechnology.com for fast help!

StarTech.com MSA Compliant SFP Transceiver Module - 100BASEBX

http://www.startech.com

StarTech.com MSA Uncoded SFP Transceiver Module - 100BASE-BX - 100 Mb Ethernet BiDi Fiber (SMF)

The SFP100BBXDST is an MSA compliant downstream fiber SFP transceiver which pairs with StarTech.com's SFP100BBXUST. They are designed, programmed and tested to work with 100BASE-BX compatible MSA switches and routers. The SFP transceiver module supports a maximum distance of up to 10 km (6.2 mi) and delivers dependable 1 GbE connectivity over fiber cabling.

Technical Specifications:

  • Wavelength: 1550nmTx/1310nmRx

  • Maximum Data Transfer Rate: 155 Mbps

  • Type: Single Mode Fiber

  • Connection Type: LC Connector

  • Maximum Transfer Distance: 10 km (6.2 mi)

  • Power Consumption: Less than 1 Watt

  • DDM: Yes

This SFP fiber module is hot-swappable, making upgrades and replacements seamless by minimizing network disruptions.

StarTech.com SFPs

All StarTech.com SFP & SFP+ transceiver modules are backed by a lifetime warranty and free lifetime multilingual technical support. StarTech.com offers a wide variety of SFP modules and direct-attach SFP Cables, providing the convenience and reliability you need to ensure dependable network performance.


  • WORKS WITH MSA COMPLIANT SWITCHES: Works with switch models from Ubiquiti, D-Link, Netgear, Supermicro, TP-Link and more that accept uncoded modules

  • LIFETIME WARRANTY: Backed by a lifetime warranty on the life of the module itself and not the life of your switch. Our modules won't void your OEM warranty and supported by our Tech Advisors 5/24.

  • TECHNICAL SPECS: 100BASE-BX

  • 100Mbps

  • 100Mb Bi-Directional Downstream

  • Single Mode (SMF)

  • LC Connector

  • 1550nmTx/1310nmRx

  • Digital Diagnostic Monitoring (DDM)

  • Distances up to 10km (6.2mi).

  • INCREASE BANDWIDTH ON EXISTING INFRASTRUCTURE: This 1 Gigabit Ethernet bi-directional WDM SFP+ transceiver module sends and receives over a single strand of fiber optic cable instead of two.

  • MSA UNCODED SFP TRANSCEIVER: 100Mb Ethernet BiDi Fiber Single Strand SFP designed, programmed and tested to work with compatible MSA Compliant switches and routers to deliver dependable 100MbE connectivity

Product Type: SFP
Environmentally Friendly: Yes
Country Of Origin: China
Brand Name: StarTech.com
Compatibility: MSA Compliant
Form Factor: Hot-swappable
Manufacturer: StarTech.com
Product Name: MSA Compliant SFP Transceiver Module - 100BASEBX
Manufacturer Part Number: SFP100BBXDST
Manufacturer Website Address: http://www.startech.com
Packaged Quantity: 1
Limited Warranty: Lifetime
Weight (Approximate): 17 g

Payment & Security

Payment methods

  • American Express
  • Apple Pay
  • Diners Club
  • Discover
  • Google Pay
  • Mastercard
  • Shop Pay
  • Visa

Your payment information is processed securely. We do not store credit card details nor have access to your credit card information.

Customer Reviews

Be the first to write a review
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
StarTech.com

StarTech.com MSA Uncoded SFP Transceiver Module - 100BASE-BX - 100 Mb Ethernet BiDi Fiber (SMF)

$132.99 CAD

StarTech.com MSA Uncoded SFP Transceiver Module - 100BASE-BX - 100 Mb Ethernet BiDi Fiber (SMF)

The SFP100BBXDST is an MSA compliant downstream fiber SFP transceiver which pairs with StarTech.com's SFP100BBXUST. They are designed, programmed and tested to work with 100BASE-BX compatible MSA switches and routers. The SFP transceiver module supports a maximum distance of up to 10 km (6.2 mi) and delivers dependable 1 GbE connectivity over fiber cabling.

Technical Specifications:

This SFP fiber module is hot-swappable, making upgrades and replacements seamless by minimizing network disruptions.

StarTech.com SFPs

All StarTech.com SFP & SFP+ transceiver modules are backed by a lifetime warranty and free lifetime multilingual technical support. StarTech.com offers a wide variety of SFP modules and direct-attach SFP Cables, providing the convenience and reliability you need to ensure dependable network performance.

Product Type: SFP
Environmentally Friendly: Yes
Country Of Origin: China
Brand Name: StarTech.com
Compatibility: MSA Compliant
Form Factor: Hot-swappable
Manufacturer: StarTech.com
Product Name: MSA Compliant SFP Transceiver Module - 100BASEBX
Manufacturer Part Number: SFP100BBXDST
Manufacturer Website Address: http://www.startech.com
Packaged Quantity: 1
Limited Warranty: Lifetime
Weight (Approximate): 17 g

View product