Tripp Lite by Eaton  |  SKU: N286-40G-ESR4-A

Tripp Lite by Eaton Arista N286-40G-ESR4-A QSFP+ Module

$164.99 CAD $485.72

Large orders for business

Unlock Volume Discounts on Larger Orders - Request a Quote Today!

Delivery and Shipping

Shop with Confidence: Order Processed and Tracking Info Provided within 1 Business Day

Have questions about this product? Don't hesitate to contact us at info@logicstechnology.com for fast help!

Tripp Lite by Eaton Arista N286-40G-ESR4-A QSFP+ Module

https://tripplite.eaton.com/

Tripp Lite by Eaton Arista N286-40G-ESR4-A QSFP+ Module

QSFP+ Transceiver for Connecting to Your Arista Network Switch or Server

This QSFP+ transceiver allows you to connect a multimode fiber optic cable to a 40 Gbps network router, server or switch. It transmits data up to 400 meters (1312 feet) using an 850 nm wavelength. The zinc housing protects against electromagnetic interference (EMI) and excessive power dissipation.

Functionally Equivalent to Select Arista Transceiver Modules

The MSA-compliant N286-40G-ESR4-A functions just like the equivalent Arista QSFP-40G-SR4 and QSFP-40G-XSR4 transceiver modules and is manufactured to meet or exceed Arista specifications. You can use this transceiver with any compatible Arista router, server or switch and receive the same performance as the QSFP-40G-SR4.

Hot-Swappable for Installation Without Network Interruption

This input/output device is fully hot-swappable, so you can install it without a potentially costly 40 Gbps network shutdown or device reboot. Just plug the QSFP+ end of the transceiver into your Arista network device. The other end has an MTP/MPO connector to link with multimode fiber optic cable (sold separately). A push/pull tab connector is easily accessible in high-density data center applications and makes the plug-and-play transceiver easy to install and remove with one hand.

Supports Digital Diagnostic Monitoring (DDM) for Real-Time Status Monitoring

DDM support lets you keep track of operating information in real time, such as transceiver temperature, input and output power and supply voltage.


  • 40Gigabit Ethernet - Designed to provide high-performance Ethernet connection while minimizing power and CPU cycles' utilization

  • Supports optical fiber cable for durable performance, minimal signal loss, and fast data transfers to greater distances

Product Type: QSFP+
Environmentally Friendly: Yes
Environmental Certification: RoHS
Brand Name: Tripp Lite by Eaton
Compatibility:

MSA Compliant


Form Factor: Hot-swappable
Manufacturer: Tripp Lite by Eaton
Product Model: N286-40G-ESR4-A
Product Name: Arista N286-40G-ESR4-A QSFP+ Module
Manufacturer Part Number: N28640GESR4A
Manufacturer Website Address: https://tripplite.eaton.com/
Limited Warranty: 3 Year
Weight (Approximate): 50 g

Payment & Security

Payment methods

  • American Express
  • Apple Pay
  • Diners Club
  • Discover
  • Google Pay
  • Mastercard
  • Shop Pay
  • Visa

Your payment information is processed securely. We do not store credit card details nor have access to your credit card information.

Customer Reviews

Be the first to write a review
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
Tripp Lite by Eaton

Tripp Lite by Eaton Arista N286-40G-ESR4-A QSFP+ Module

$164.99 CAD $485.72

Tripp Lite by Eaton Arista N286-40G-ESR4-A QSFP+ Module

QSFP+ Transceiver for Connecting to Your Arista Network Switch or Server

This QSFP+ transceiver allows you to connect a multimode fiber optic cable to a 40 Gbps network router, server or switch. It transmits data up to 400 meters (1312 feet) using an 850 nm wavelength. The zinc housing protects against electromagnetic interference (EMI) and excessive power dissipation.

Functionally Equivalent to Select Arista Transceiver Modules

The MSA-compliant N286-40G-ESR4-A functions just like the equivalent Arista QSFP-40G-SR4 and QSFP-40G-XSR4 transceiver modules and is manufactured to meet or exceed Arista specifications. You can use this transceiver with any compatible Arista router, server or switch and receive the same performance as the QSFP-40G-SR4.

Hot-Swappable for Installation Without Network Interruption

This input/output device is fully hot-swappable, so you can install it without a potentially costly 40 Gbps network shutdown or device reboot. Just plug the QSFP+ end of the transceiver into your Arista network device. The other end has an MTP/MPO connector to link with multimode fiber optic cable (sold separately). A push/pull tab connector is easily accessible in high-density data center applications and makes the plug-and-play transceiver easy to install and remove with one hand.

Supports Digital Diagnostic Monitoring (DDM) for Real-Time Status Monitoring

DDM support lets you keep track of operating information in real time, such as transceiver temperature, input and output power and supply voltage.

Product Type: QSFP+
Environmentally Friendly: Yes
Environmental Certification: RoHS
Brand Name: Tripp Lite by Eaton
Compatibility:

MSA Compliant


Form Factor: Hot-swappable
Manufacturer: Tripp Lite by Eaton
Product Model: N286-40G-ESR4-A
Product Name: Arista N286-40G-ESR4-A QSFP+ Module
Manufacturer Part Number: N28640GESR4A
Manufacturer Website Address: https://tripplite.eaton.com/
Limited Warranty: 3 Year
Weight (Approximate): 50 g
View product