Tripp Lite by Eaton  |  SKU: N286-01G-SX-C

Tripp Lite by Eaton Cisco N286-01G-SX-A SFP Module

$106.99 CAD $274.13

Large orders for business

Unlock Volume Discounts on Larger Orders - Request a Quote Today!

Delivery and Shipping

Shop with Confidence: Order Processed and Tracking Info Provided within 1 Business Day

Have questions about this product? Don't hesitate to contact us at info@logicstechnology.com for fast help!

Tripp Lite by Eaton Cisco N286-01G-SX-A SFP Module

https://tripplite.eaton.com/

Tripp Lite by Eaton Cisco N286-01G-SX-A SFP Module

SFP Transceiver for Connecting to Your Cisco Network Switch or Server

This SFP transceiver allows you to connect a multimode fiber optic cable to a 1.25 Gbps network router, server or switch. It transmits data up to 550 meters (1804 feet) using an 850 nm wavelength. The zinc housing protects against electromagnetic interference (EMI) and excessive power dissipation.

Functionally Equivalent to Cisco GLC-SX-MMD Transceiver Module

The MSA-compliant N286-01G-SX-C functions just like the equivalent Cisco GLC-SX-MMD transceiver module and is manufactured to meet or exceed Cisco specifications. You can use this transceiver with any compatible Cisco router, server or switch and receive the same performance as the GLC-SX-MMD.

Hot-Swappable for Installation Without Network Interruption

This input/output device is fully hot-swappable, so you can install it without a potentially costly 1.25 Gbps network shutdown or device reboot. Just plug the SFP end of the transceiver into your Cisco network device. The other end has an LC duplex connector to link with multimode fiber optic cable (sold separately).

Supports Digital Diagnostic Monitoring (DDM) for Real-Time Status Monitoring

DDM support lets you keep track of operating information in real time, such as transceiver temperature, input and output power and supply voltage.


  • With 1000Base-SX technology, enjoy up to 1000Mbps data transfer rate over optical fiber cable

  • Optical fiber cable compatible - Spans afar and provides speedy data transmission rates between servers and network components

Product Type: SFP
Environmentally Friendly: Yes
Environmental Certification: RoHS
Brand Name: Tripp Lite by Eaton
Compatibility:

MSA Compliant


Form Factor: Hot-swappable
Manufacturer: Tripp Lite by Eaton
Product Model: N286-01G-SX-A
Product Name: Cisco N286-01G-SX-A SFP Module
Manufacturer Part Number: N28601GSXC
Manufacturer Website Address: https://tripplite.eaton.com/
Limited Warranty: 3 Year
Weight (Approximate): 50 g

Payment & Security

Payment methods

  • American Express
  • Apple Pay
  • Diners Club
  • Discover
  • Google Pay
  • Mastercard
  • Shop Pay
  • Visa

Your payment information is processed securely. We do not store credit card details nor have access to your credit card information.

Customer Reviews

Be the first to write a review
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
Tripp Lite by Eaton

Tripp Lite by Eaton Cisco N286-01G-SX-A SFP Module

$106.99 CAD $274.13

Tripp Lite by Eaton Cisco N286-01G-SX-A SFP Module

SFP Transceiver for Connecting to Your Cisco Network Switch or Server

This SFP transceiver allows you to connect a multimode fiber optic cable to a 1.25 Gbps network router, server or switch. It transmits data up to 550 meters (1804 feet) using an 850 nm wavelength. The zinc housing protects against electromagnetic interference (EMI) and excessive power dissipation.

Functionally Equivalent to Cisco GLC-SX-MMD Transceiver Module

The MSA-compliant N286-01G-SX-C functions just like the equivalent Cisco GLC-SX-MMD transceiver module and is manufactured to meet or exceed Cisco specifications. You can use this transceiver with any compatible Cisco router, server or switch and receive the same performance as the GLC-SX-MMD.

Hot-Swappable for Installation Without Network Interruption

This input/output device is fully hot-swappable, so you can install it without a potentially costly 1.25 Gbps network shutdown or device reboot. Just plug the SFP end of the transceiver into your Cisco network device. The other end has an LC duplex connector to link with multimode fiber optic cable (sold separately).

Supports Digital Diagnostic Monitoring (DDM) for Real-Time Status Monitoring

DDM support lets you keep track of operating information in real time, such as transceiver temperature, input and output power and supply voltage.

Product Type: SFP
Environmentally Friendly: Yes
Environmental Certification: RoHS
Brand Name: Tripp Lite by Eaton
Compatibility:

MSA Compliant


Form Factor: Hot-swappable
Manufacturer: Tripp Lite by Eaton
Product Model: N286-01G-SX-A
Product Name: Cisco N286-01G-SX-A SFP Module
Manufacturer Part Number: N28601GSXC
Manufacturer Website Address: https://tripplite.eaton.com/
Limited Warranty: 3 Year
Weight (Approximate): 50 g
View product